Visa Exemption Extension Period to be Extended from 7 to 30 Days

Amid all those terrible visa-related news coming in on an almost daily basis, here are finally some good news for “genuine” foreign tourists who wish to stay in Thailand for not longer than 60 days. If you’re eligible for a visa-exempted stay of 30 days in the country, you will soon no longer need a 60-day tourist visa if you wish to stay in Thailand for more than a month but not exceeding 60 days. All you need to do is visit your local immigration bureau after your first 30 days have expired and apply for a 30-day extension (currently only 7-day extensions are available). In a nutshell: Tourists who are eligible for a visa-exempt entry will soon be able to stay in Thailand without a visa for a total of 60 days. The new visa exemption extension rules will reportedly be in force from the end of next month.
ThaiVisa.com reports: “The Immigration Bureau has announced that of August 29. 2014 you will be able to extend your visa exemption period whilst you’re in Thailand by 30 days, instead of the current 7 days, giving a total visa-exemption stay of 60 days.  The fee for extension of stay is 1,900 Baht (unchanged).
Currently, a visa exemption entry can be extended by 7 days at your nearest Immigration office. From August 29th, it can be extended by 30 days. In effect, you can be in the country without a visa for 60 days.” The report adds: “If you are traveling on visa-exempt or with a tourist visa, bring these documents for your extension:

  1. Your onward flight ticket or eTicket out of Thailand within the 30 days
  2. Minimum 10,000 Baht, or rather 20,000 Baht
  3. Hotel booking confirmation – and if you have it, your itinerary
  4. One photo, passport sized.
  5. Application fee, 1,900 Baht”

Leave a reply

Bangkok Escort Girls
HighSpeedThai