No More Double Entry Tourist Visa in Vientiane

Mekhong riverfront Vientiane

So it’s official now. As other Thai embassies around the world, the Thai consulate in Vientiane, Laos, will no longer issue double-entry tourist visas after November 12, 2015. Instead, from November 13, only single-entry tourist visas will be available to foreign applicants who are not Lao nationals. The new multiple-entry tourist visa (METV) will also be available, however only to Lao nationals and permanent residents of the Lao PDR, so Farangs aren’t eligible to apply for it.
An image of the consular notice dated November 4, 2015, has been embedded below.

As became predictable a couple of weeks ago, the multiple-entry tourist visa will only be available in your home country or country of residence, and only if you can produce a bank statement showing at least around 200,000 Baht in your (foreign) bank account; that’s 5,000 Euro in Eurozone countries or whatever the equivalent may be in your currency. Depending on where you come from, you may also have to produce a letter of employment.
As for the single-entry tourist visa – which will be available as previously in Laos – there may also be another handicap, i.e. that the number of back-to-back applications may be limited to no more than perhaps two or three, and that some kind of “proof of funds”, possibly bank statements from your foreign bank, may be increasingly required. Then again, only time will tell.

No doubt, this new visa policy will make “living in Thailand” considerably harder for under-50 long-stayers who are neither married to a Thai national nor receive a pension or wish to do business and work in Thailand legally. The “death” of the double-entry tourist visa will now demand an even greater deal of “visa creativity” of under-50 long-stayers than was required in the past.

Multiple-entry tourist visa scheme in Vientiane

Leave a reply

Bangkok Escort Girls
Wing Chun Pattaya
HighSpeedThai