New Visa Rules 2014/15 – Summary

visaredstampIt’s certainly never been easy for expats and long-stay tourists to obtain a proper visa for Thailand that allows them to stay in the kingdom for longer than just a couple of weeks or months. Since August 2014, this certainly hasn’t become any easier.

Out/in visa runs are now basically a thing of the past. And not only were the official requirements for certain types of long-stay visa tightened in several countries – a number of general changes to the visa rules have also been announced by immigration.
While it still remains to be seen how strictly the new regulations will be enforced, here’s a summary of the main changes.

  • Starting from August 2014, out/in visa runs, e.g., to the Cambodian or Lao border, including out/in “visa runs by air”, are basically a thing of the past. The Nation reported on July 15: “From August 13, people [who have not obtained a visa prior to their visit to Thailand] will not be able to re-enter the country, regardless of their choice of transport”.
    In other words: If you haven’t obtained a visa prior to your visit to Thailand but wish to stay longer than just for a holiday, then “visa runs” are no longer a viable option to extend your stay in the kingdom, but you’re advised to apply for a tourist visa at your local Thai embassy or consulate in advance.
    A single-entry tourist visa is good for a 60-day stay in Thailand and can now be extended locally for another 30 days. If you wish to wish to stay in Thailand more or less “permanently”, you should get yourself an appropriate Non-immigrant visa prior to entering the country.
    It looks like these rules are being more strictly enforced since September 12, 2015, and visitors are allowed to stay in the kingdom on visa exempt entries for no longer than 90 days in a calendar year.
  • In summer 2014, it was reported that tourists and expats who overstay their visa for more than 90 days might get blacklisted in the future, i.e. banned from returning to Thailand for 1-10 years. Until now, tourists who overstayed their visa were usually simply fined 500 Baht per day up to a maximum fine of 20,000 Baht; only when an “overstayer” was caught within the kingdom, he/she faced arrest and deportation; overstayers were not blacklisted.
    According to the new proposed rules, foreigners who overstay their visa for 90+ days would automatically get blacklisted for a period of 1-10 years, depending on the length of their overstay. The new rules were reported to take effect late August 2014, however, had not been approved yet a year later.
    The new overstay rules were reportedly approved by the prime minister in November 2015 and are now set to go into effect on March 20, 2016.
  • New stricter requirements for ED visa extensions have gone into effect on August 29, 2014. Until then, the same ED visa could be used to study the same subject, e.g. Thai language, for up to five years; the student did not have to leave Thailand but could simply extend his visa at the local immigration office every 90 days.
    Under the new rules, an ED visa is valid for a maximum of one year only, provided that the student studies the required amount of hours per week (otherwise an extension may be rejected and the visa cancelled). After one year you will have to leave the country and apply for a new ED visa.
    In addition, Thai language students will now also have to attend classes four days a week, for two hours per class, in order to extend an ED visa – effectively doubling the hours of study. If students don’t study the required amount of hours per week, their visa will not be extended.
    Also, when extending their visa for 90 days, ED visa holders will initially be given only a 15-day extension, during which time immigration officials may check whether students regularly attend classes or not. At the end of this “evaluation period” they must go back to Immigration and will be granted another 75-day extension.
  • It remains uncertain whether the crackdown on out/in visa runners also targets foreign visitors holding valid tourist visas. AsianCorrespondent.com reported in July 2014: “Even those on valid tourist visas may be denied entry if immigration officials suspect feel they are spending too long in the country or working illegally.” Ajarn.com even anticipated that “from [August 12th], apparently no one will be allowed to use back-to-back 60-day tourist visas to enter Thailand.” This interpretation was obviously exaggerated.
    As an immigration official in Chiang Mai confirmed on August 20, 2014, “there is no limit to the number of tourist visas you can apply for, nor is there a minimum time limit between each one.”
    In any case, tourist visa applicants should always be prepared to prove that they are in fact tourists and, if required, be able to produce a confirmed airline ticket, hotel booking etc. Some Thai consulates may also be more lenient than others.
  • From November 13, 2015, double-entry tourist are no longer available, only single-entry tourist visa (which can be applied for at any Thai consulate worldwide) and the new multiple-entry tourist visa (METV) which is valid for six months and allows the visa holder to exit and re-enter the kingdom as often as he likes during the six-month validity period of the visa. With each entry, holders will be granted a 60-day permission of stay which can be extended for another 30 days locally.
    But there’s a catch: You can apply for the new multiple-entry tourist visa exclusively in your home country or country of residence. Applicants will also have to show a statement from a bank in their home country, or country of residence, showing a deposit of at least 200,000 Baht. Applicants may also have to provide a letter from their employer.
  • Last but not least, there are also some good news. Reportedly effective from August 29, 2014, tourists can now extend their 30-day visa-exempt stay in Thailand by a further 30 days, not just seven days as previously. All you need to do is visit your local immigration office after your first 30 days have expired and apply for a 30-day extension at a fee of 1,900 Baht; effectively giving you 60 days of stay without having to apply for a visa.
    Do expect however that they ask you to produce a confirmed air ticket out of the country within the 30 days of extension, hotel booking confirmation, and possibly proof of sufficient funds. If you cannot produce an air ticket out of Thailand within 30 days, you will most likely be given only a 7-day extension as previously and have to leave the country within a week.

More detailed information can be found most conveniently in the dedicated visa section of our website.

8 Responses to New Visa Rules 2014/15 – Summary

    • Hmm, if I remember correctly we found that somewhere on the internet I think in late 2009 when these “red warning stamps” were first reported. We were never issued one ourselves and aren’t much keen on it either. Why, does it happen to be your photo?

  1. Thailand is going Down-Hill. It is becoming more like China Was. A closed country that only wants Foreign MONEY.

    They will lose most of the Western money if they continue to make it more and more difficult for us to stay there.

    They don’t appear to appreciate the Educational opportunities that many from the West (especially the retired) wish to bring and share with the Thai people.

    The military rule of Thailand has gone too far. Soon Thailand will be devoured by China.
    Hope the Thai love the Chinese language and the Chinese taking all the natural resources from Thailand, not to mention making the Thai people the Slaves to do the farming and factory work for China.

    Bye Bye Thailand. If the Thai’s do not wake up quickly and Take Back control and destiny of Thailand.

    Ron

  2. I have overstay visa 3 years…has the law changed yet I know I can still go to the airport and pay my overstay fee…but I worry for been black listed not for myself..I am married to a Thai women with a young child that I take care of..so could anybody tell me has the new law been enforced yet…

    • To judge from all I’ve heard – the law has NOT changed and there’s NO blacklisting if you overstay your visa. This proposal has never been approved.

        • it is easy to stay in Thailand as long as you don’t get picked up by the police. My advice to anybody that is in Thailand on overstay is make sure that you always have money in your bank to pay your fine and money to pay for your air ticket. Because if you have no money you could find yourself in jail till you manage to get some money.

  3. They tell me the overstay fine is still 20.000 baht as long as you get to the airport without getting stopped by the police at a checkpoint.

Leave a reply

Bangkok Escort Girls
HighSpeedThai