New Extension Rules – Stay in Thailand for 60 Days Without Visa

Effective from Friday, August 29, tourists will be able to extend their visa-exempt stay in Thailand by a further 30 days, not just seven days as previously. From now on, if you’re eligible for a visa-exempted stay of 30 days in the country, you will no longer need a 60-day tourist visa if you wish to stay in Thailand for more than a month but not exceeding 60 days.
All you need to do is visit your local immigration bureau after your first 30 days have expired and apply for a 30-day extension at a fee of 1,900 Baht; effectively giving you 60 days of stay without having to apply for a visa prior to your visit. Just expect that you’ll be asked to produce a confirmed air ticket out of the country within the 30 days of extension (!), hotel booking confirmation, and possibly proof of funds. If you cannot produce an air ticket out of Thailand within 30 days, you will most likely be given only a 7-day extension as previously and will have to leave the country within seven days.

3 Responses to New Extension Rules – Stay in Thailand for 60 Days Without Visa

  1. In order to obtain a further 30 day extension following on from the 30 day visa exempt period, one has to produce a valid air ticket confirming departure within the next 30days.
    That’s fine, but, nowdays when paper tickets are rare, will Thai immigration accept your own ‘print-out’ of an electronic ticket?.

    Also is there any time restriction on returning to Thailand for a further 30 days plus a 30 day extension.? I ask this that due to retirement I would like to revisit Thailand 2 or 3 times a year.

    • As far as I know, a “print-out” e-ticket is okay. To judge from what I’ve heard, they often don’t even insist on the ticket (but may ask for a bit more than the official 1,900 Baht?) Re: restrictions … unless you just enter/leave/re-enter the country repeatedly on visa-exempt stamps, I think no, there are no official restrictions. On the other hand, why don’t you just apply for a multiple-entry Non-immigrant visa type “O” based on retirement? This would give you 90 days at a time (per entry) over the period of a year. Much less hassle.

Leave a reply

Bangkok Escort Girls
HighSpeedThai